United Methodist Church of Mount Pleasant
Monday, October 23, 2017
The Town Clock Church

Leadership


United Methodist Church of Mt. Pleasant
Church Officers for 2017
(The date beside each officer is the year the term ends)
 
Church Council

Council Chairperson                                              Steve Shaw (2017)   

Pastor Parish Committee Chairperson              Karen Brassart (2017)

Lay Leader                                                               Bryon Jackson (2017)

Finance Chairperson                                             Sue Ann Herd (2017)

Board of Trustees Chairperson                           Rodger Shupe (2017)

Church Treasurer                                                   Donna Jackson (2017)

Lay Delegate to Annual Conference                    TBD

Alternate Delegate to Annual Conference          TBD

United Methodist Women President                   Linda Morgan

Music Committee                                                     Sue Ann Herd (2017) & Debbie Piper (2017)

Events Committee Chairperson                            Charlene Borowiec (2017)

Mission and Outreach Committee Chairperson Ellen Hockenberry (2017)

Camping Representative                                         TBD

Christian Education Director                                 Cheryl Clausner (2017)

Children’s Director                                                   Cheryl Clausner (2017)

Youth Director                                                           TBD

Care Committee Chairperson                                 Denise LaMantia (2019)

    2017                                          2018                                            2019
Edie Etling                           Donna Bulebush                      Mark Malone
Gretchen Szelong                Jane Lauffer                             Kayla Malone                                      
Cheryl Wadsworth              Doris Bowman
George Hockenberry          Linda Kaputa
Frank Bowman
Larry Galley
Don Jackson
 
Pastor Parish Committee

Chairperson                                                                  Karen Brassart (2017)

Lay Leader                                                                    Bryon Jackson (2017)

Lay Delegate to Annual Conference                        TBD
   
2017                                   2018                                         2019

Donna Bulebush          Karen Brassart                      Beth Shaw

Georgene Hallam        George Hockenberry            Debbie Piper

Bob Cunningham         Jane Lauffer                           Joe Siska

 
Care Committee

Chairperson                                                      Denise LaMantia (2019)

At Large                                                             Carol Strothers (2017)

                                                                             Doris Bowman (2017)

                                                                              Beth Shaw (2017)

                                                                              Donna Bulebush (2017)

                                                                              Delphine Haggerman (2017)

 
Board of Trustees
Chairperson                           Rodger Shupe (2017)
Vice Chair                               TBD
Secretary                                 TBD 
    2017                                        2018                                        2019

Greg Harbaugh                Jerry Copeland                        Bruce Blystone

TBD                                    Linda Morgan                          Bill LaMantia

Roger Shupe                              TBD                                         TBD
 
Lay Delegate to Annual Conference 
Delegate                                                                        TBD
Alternate Delegate                                                      TBD
 
Finance Committee 

Chairperson                                                      Sue Ann Herd (2017)                                     

Lay Leader                                                         Bryon Jackson (2017)

Church Council Chairperson                          Steve Shaw (2017)

Pastor Parish Committee Chairperson         Karen Brassart (2017)
Lay Delegate to Annual Conference              TBD

Board of Trustees Chairperson                      Rodger Shupe (2017)

Church Treasurer                                              Donna Jackson (2017)

Financial Secretary                                           Diane Mikkelsen

Pastor                                                                   Pastor

    2017                                                  2018                                        2019
Rev. Don Cook                        George Hockenberry
 

Christian Education / Age Level Directors 

Christian Education Director                  Cheryl Clausner (2017)

Children’s Director                                     Cheryl Clausner (2017)

Youth Director                                             TBD

At Large                                                         Delphine Hagerman (2017)

                                                                         Peggy Thomas (2017)

                                                                          Denise LaMantia (2017)

 
Lay Leadership Committee

Chairperson (pastor)                                                Pastor

Vice-Chairperson (lay person from committee)

Lay Leader                                                                  Bryon Jackson (2017)

    2017                                        2018                                 2019

Donna Bulebush                Debbie Piper                Doris Bowman

Bob Cunningham              Linda Morgan                  Edie Etling                   

Karen Sargent                     Sue Ann Herd                     TBD
 
Communion Stewards 
Ron Reita (2017)
Betty Reita (2017)
Karen Hudec (2017)
Cheryl Kubasky (2017)
  
Events Committee 

Chairperson                                                    Charlene Borowiec (2017)

At-Large members                                         Ellen Hockenberry (2017)

                                                                            Doris Bowman (2017)

                                                                            Cheryl Wadsworth (2017)

                                                                            Heath Wadsworth (2017)

                                                                            George Hockenberry (2017)

                                                                            Beth Shaw (2017)

                                                                            Frank Bowman (2017)

                                                                            Barbara McMillen (2017)

                                                                            Jennifer Wadsworth (2017)

                                                                            Bryon Jackson (2017)

 
Worship Committee

Chairperson                                                    Pastor

Music                                                                Sue Ann Herd (2017)

Bells                                                                  Debbie Piper (2017)

Greeters                                                           Becky Cook (2017)

Acolytes                                                           Jane Lauffer (2017)

Contemporary Service                                  Barbara McMillen (2017)

Tech                                                                   Steve Shaw (2017)

Junior Church                                                 Karen Sargent (2017)